Skip to content

Subscribe to this calendar on your device at:
https://studentportal.stmargarets.school.nz/index.php/ics/school.ics
OR
visit the calendar on the Parent/Student Portal

August 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Monday 01/08
  • 8:30 AM – 3:30 PM SRS production - full day dress rehearsal
Tuesday 02/08
  • 4:30 PM – 9:00 PM Little Woman - Senior School Production
  • 5:45 PM – 8:00 PM SMCOGA Meeting
Wednesday 03/08
  • 4:30 PM – 9:00 PM Little Woman - Senior School Production
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Auckland Regional Event
Thursday 04/08
  • All Day Auckland Margaritas
Friday 05/08
  • All Day Book Themed Dress Day
  • pp. ISSA Netball and Hockey Tournament
  • 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM TDA Mid-year showcase
Saturday 06/08
  • All Day CSDebating Comp inter-school competition - Junior regionals
Sunday 07/08
  • All Day Depart for Quad
  • One Day Horse trial
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM House Chapel (Konini, Manuka and Rata)
Monday 08/08
  • All Day Winter Quad
Tuesday 09/08
  • All Day Winter Quad
  • 3:45 PM – 5:00 PM [CANCELLED] Itinerant music concert #2
  • 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM EPr08 competition Y11-13
  • 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Parent speaker series - Justin Coulson
Wednesday 10/08
  • 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM EPr08 competition
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM SMCOGA Hawkes Bay Event
Thursday 11/08
  • All Day CSS Skiing
  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM Senior Learning Pathways evening
  • 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM SMC Rowing - Returning Parents Meeting
Friday 12/08
  • All Day World Youth Day
  • 7:00 AM – 8:15 AM [POSTPONED] Mother Daughter Breakfast
  • 8:20 AM – 3:30 PM Year 11 Wellbeing Day
Saturday 13/08
Sunday 14/08
  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM SMC Rowing Working Bee
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM House Chapel (Kowhai, Matipo and Rimu)
Monday 15/08
  • 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Middle School parent evening tbc
Tuesday 16/08
Wednesday 17/08
  • All Day 13IB prelim exams
  • NCEA prelim exams
  • Wednesday winter sport ends
  • StAC Exchange - Year 7&8
Thursday 18/08
  • All Day 13IB prelim exams
  • NCEA prelim exams
  • Year 9 Ski day
  • 4:30 PM – 7:30 PM CS Debating Comp Quarter-Finals
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Year 10 Parent Drinks
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Wellington Regional Event
Friday 19/08
  • All Day 13IB prelim exams
  • NCEA prelim exams
  • Basketball ends
Saturday 20/08
Sunday 21/08
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eco Action Planting
Monday 22/08
  • All Day No school for Year 9-13
Tuesday 23/08
  • All Day 13IB prelim exams
  • NCEA prelim exams
Wednesday 24/08
  • All Day 13IB prelim exams
  • NCEA prelim exams
  • Wednesday winter sport (reserve day)
Thursday 25/08
  • All Day 13IB prelim exams
  • NCEA prelim exams
  • 1:00 PM – 3:45 PM Big Sing Finale
  • 6:30 PM – 8:00 PM Nourishing a Teenage Girl - Parent Speaker Series
Friday 26/08
  • All Day Basketball (reserve day)
  • Senior School scholarships close
  • 10:10 AM – 10:40 AM Cranmer Chapel
Saturday 27/08
  • All Day Cycling-Southern Tour
Sunday 28/08
  • All Day Cycling-Southern Tour
Monday 29/08
  • All Day Winter tournament week
  • Chris Arthur Cup (Hockey)
  • Fed Cup (Hockey)
  • SISS Equestrian
  • SISS Netball
  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM Cushion Cabaret
Tuesday 30/08
  • All Day Winter tournament week
  • Chris Arthur Cup (Hockey)
  • Fed Cup (Hockey)
  • SISS Equestrian
  • SISS Netball
Wednesday 31/08
  • All Day Winter tournament week
  • Chris Arthur Cup (Hockey)
  • Fed Cup (Hockey)
  • SISS Equestrian
  • SISS Netball
  • Year 8 camp

September 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Thursday 01/09
  • All Day Winter tournament week
  • Chris Arthur Cup (Hockey)
  • Fed Cup (Hockey)
  • SISS Equestrian
  • SISS Netball
  • Year 8 camp
Friday 02/09
  • All Day Winter tournament week
  • Chris Arthur Cup (Hockey)
  • Fed Cup (Hockey)
  • SISS Equestrian
  • Year 8 camp
  • SMC Art Exhibition supporting the Foundation
Saturday 03/09
  • All Day Fed Cup (Hockey)
  • SMC Art Exhibition supporting the Foundation
Sunday 04/09
  • All Day SMC Art Exhibition supporting the Foundation
Monday 05/09
  • All Day Year 12 retreat
Tuesday 06/09
  • All Day Year 12 retreat
  • Year 9 camp
Wednesday 07/09
  • All Day Year 9 camp
  • 10:45 AM – 2:45 PM Year 7 Science Orana Park Trip
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM EPr08 competition
Thursday 08/09
  • All Day Year 9 camp
  • 12:00 PM – 6:00 PM Year 9 placement testing and curriculum afternoon
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Year 11 Parent Drinks
Friday 09/09
  • All Day Closed for Year 7 - 13
  • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM Year 11 - 13 parent/teacher interviews
  • 5:00 PM – 9:00 PM Senior Whānau & Friends Concert
Saturday 10/09
Sunday 11/09
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM Rowing have a go day #1
  • 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Service of Blessing
Monday 12/09
  • All Day CPS Duathlon
  • Te Wiki o Te Reo Māori - Māori Language week
  • IB art exhibition
  • 3:40 PM Rowing - Training Starts
  • 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM IB art exhibition opening
Tuesday 13/09
  • All Day Te Wiki o Te Reo Māori - Māori Language week
  • IB art exhibition
  • 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM PFA Meeting
Wednesday 14/09
  • All Day Te Wiki o Te Reo Māori - Māori Language week
  • IB art exhibition
  • 6:30 PM – 8:00 PM Encoure with Christ's College
Thursday 15/09
  • All Day Te Wiki o Te Reo Māori - Māori Language week
  • CPS Winter Tournament
  • 4:30 PM – 7:30 PM CSDC inter-school competition - Schools Semi-Finals
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Arts dinner
Friday 16/09
  • All Day Te Wiki o Te Reo Māori - Māori Language week
Saturday 17/09
  • 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM NCEA dance night
Sunday 18/09
  • All Day CSS Duathlon
  • SISS Ski and Snowboard
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eco Action Planting
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM Rowing Have a Go Day #2
Monday 19/09
  • All Day SMC for a Day sleepover (Y9, 2024)
Tuesday 20/09
  • All Day SMC for a Day sleepover (Y9, 2024)
  • Koru Games
  • 8:20 AM – 3:30 PM Year 10 Challenge Day
  • 3:45 PM – 5:00 PM Itinerant Music Concert #3
Wednesday 21/09
  • All Day Koru Games
  • 8:25 AM – 2:30 PM [CANCELLED] pp. Year 9 - 13 Athletics Day
Thursday 22/09
  • All Day Koru Games
  • 9:00 AM Aspiring Adventurers
  • 4:30 PM – 7:30 PM CSDC inter-school competition - Schools Grand Finale
  • 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Performing Arts showcase
Friday 23/09
  • All Day Aspiring Adventurers
  • Term 3 finishes
  • Kaiapoi Rowing Camp
  • 1:00 PM – 3:30 PM Boarding Parent Lunch
Saturday 24/09
  • All Day Aspiring Adventurers
  • Kaiapoi Rowing Camp
Sunday 25/09
  • All Day Aspiring Adventurers
  • Kaiapoi Rowing Camp
Monday 26/09
  • All Day Aspiring Adventurers
  • Kaiapoi Rowing Camp
  • CPS Duathlon
Tuesday 27/09
  • All Day Aspiring Adventurers
  • Kaiapoi Rowing Camp
Wednesday 28/09
  • All Day Aspiring Adventurers
  • Kaiapoi Rowing Camp
Thursday 29/09
  • All Day Aspiring Adventurers
  • Kaiapoi Rowing Camp
Friday 30/09
  • All Day Aspiring Adventurers

October 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday 01/10
  • All Day Aspiring Adventurers
Sunday 02/10
  • All Day Aspiring Adventurers
Monday 03/10
  • All Day Aspiring Adventurers
Tuesday 04/10
  • Aspiring Adventurers Ends 4:00 PM
  • 5:45 PM – 8:00 PM SMCOGA Meeting
Wednesday 05/10
Thursday 06/10
  • All Day 1st XI Cricket - Willows
Friday 07/10
Saturday 08/10
Sunday 09/10
Monday 10/10
Tuesday 11/10
  • All Day International Day of the Girl Child
  • NZSS Netball
Wednesday 12/10
  • All Day NZSS Netball
Thursday 13/10
  • All Day NZSS Netball
Friday 14/10
  • All Day NZSS Netball
  • AgFest
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Greymouth Regional Event
Saturday 15/10
  • All Day AgFest
Sunday 16/10
  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Boarders Chapel
Monday 17/10
  • All Day Term 4 begins
  • Volleyball begins
Tuesday 18/10
  • All Day Senior Technology Showcase
  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM Senior Technology Showcase opening
  • 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM PFA Meeting
Wednesday 19/10
  • All Day Senior Technology Showcase
  • Wednesday summer sport begins
  • Boarders' Christmas dinner and farewells
Thursday 20/10
  • All Day Senior Technology Showcase
  • IB study leave commences
  • 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Founders' Day
Friday 21/10
  • All Day Senior Technology Showcase
  • 1:30 PM – 3:30 PM Y5/6 Cricket v St Albans
Saturday 22/10
Sunday 23/10
Monday 24/10
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Rowing season launch
Tuesday 25/10
  • All Day 13IB exams
  • Year 0 - 8 Athletics Day
  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM Parent enrolment event/MDS information evening
Wednesday 26/10
  • All Day 13IB exams
  • Gillette/Venus Cup/Ford Foundation - Cricket
  • 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Sports awards evening
Thursday 27/10
  • All Day 13IB exams
  • NCEA study leave begins
  • Zonta awards
  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Year 13 leavers' assembly
Friday 28/10
  • All Day 13IB exams
  • SMCOGA reunion weekend
  • Year 5/6 Cricket v St Albans
  • pp. Gillette/Venus Cup/Ford Foundation - Cricket
  • pp. Year 0 - 8 Athletics Day
Saturday 29/10
  • All Day 13IB exams
  • SMCOGA reunion weekend
  • SI Schools 7's rugby
Sunday 30/10
  • All Day 13IB exams
  • SMCOGA reunion weekend
  • SI Schools 7's rugby
Monday 31/10
  • All Day 13IB exams
  • Year 7 Camp
  • Year 5 & 6 Camp
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Nelson Parent Information Evening

November 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Tuesday 01/11
  • All Day 13IB exams
  • Year 7 Camp
  • Year 5 & 6 Camp
  • Middle School production with Christ's College
  • 5:45 PM – 8:00 PM SMCOGA AGM Meeting
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Blenheim Parent Information Evening
Wednesday 02/11
  • All Day 13IB exams
  • Year 7 Camp
  • Year 5 & 6 Camp
  • Middle School production with Christ's College
Thursday 03/11
  • All Day 13IB exams
  • Middle School production with Christ's College
Friday 04/11
  • All Day 13IB exams
  • Middle School production with Christ's College
  • Year 9 Orientation Day
  • 4:00 PM – 8:00 PM CSS Athletics prelims
Saturday 05/11
  • All Day 13IB exams
  • Middle School production with Christ's College
  • CSS Athletics finals
Sunday 06/11
  • All Day 13IB exams
Monday 07/11
  • All Day 13IB exams
  • 12IB exams
  • NCEA exams
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Ashburton Parent Information Evening
Tuesday 08/11
  • All Day 13IB exams
  • 12IB exams
  • NCEA exams
  • Volunteer thank you drinks
  • Year 11 Performing Arts collaboration evening
Wednesday 09/11
  • All Day 13IB exams
  • 12IB exams
  • NCEA exams
  • Canterbury A&P Show
Thursday 10/11
  • All Day 13IB exams
  • 12IB exams
  • NCEA exams
  • Canterbury A&P Show
Friday 11/11
  • All Day NCEA exams
  • Canterbury A&P Show
Saturday 12/11
  • All Day NCEA exams
Sunday 13/11
  • All Day NCEA exams
Monday 14/11
  • All Day NCEA exams
  • Year 10 camp
  • ISSA Athletics
Tuesday 15/11
  • All Day NCEA exams
  • Year 10 camp
  • 3:45 PM – 6:00 PM Itinerant music concert #4
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Wanaka Regional Event
Wednesday 16/11
  • All Day NCEA exams
  • Year 10 camp
  • Year 11 exams
Thursday 17/11
  • All Day NCEA exams
  • Year 10 camp
  • Year 11 exams
  • Year 4 Sleepover + Big Day Out
  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM Year 7 & 8 Parent Induction evening
Friday 18/11
  • All Day NCEA exams
  • Year 10 camp
  • Year 11 exams
  • Year 4 Sleepover + Big Day Out
  • Time capsule opening
  • Year 7 & 8 Orientation Day
  • pp. ISSA Athletics
Saturday 19/11
  • All Day NCEA exams
  • Year 10 camp
Sunday 20/11
  • All Day NCEA exams
Monday 21/11
  • All Day NCEA exams
  • School closed for Year 7-13
Tuesday 22/11
  • All Day NCEA exams
  • CSS Junior Tennis TBC
  • SISS Junior Badminton
  • SISS Junior Volleyball
  • 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM PFA Meeting - Xmas Celebration
Wednesday 23/11
  • All Day NCEA exams
  • CSS Junior Tennis TBC
  • SISS Junior Badminton
  • SISS Junior Volleyball
  • 11:00 AM – 2:30 PM SMC v StAC Cricket
Thursday 24/11
  • All Day NCEA exams
  • SISS Junior Badminton
  • SISS Junior Volleyball
  • SISS Junior Water Polo
  • 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Year 1-6 School production
  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM Year 1-6 School production
Friday 25/11
  • All Day NCEA exams
  • SISS Junior Water Polo
  • Y5/6 Girls cricket festival
  • 7:00 AM – 8:15 AM Year 0-8 Father/Daughter Breakfast
Saturday 26/11
  • All Day NCEA exams
  • SISS Junior Water Polo
  • Rowing Ashburton Regatta
Sunday 27/11
  • All Day NCEA exams
  • SISS Junior Water Polo
  • Rowing Ashburton Regatta
  • CSS Triathlon
Monday 28/11
  • All Day NCEA exams
  • Year 11 last day of school
  • 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM Year 11-13 sign out day
  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM End of Year Carol Service - Konini, Manuka and Rata
  • 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM End of Year Carol Service - Kowhai, Matipo and Rimu
Tuesday 29/11
  • All Day NCEA exams
Wednesday 30/11
  • All Day NCEA exams
  • CPS Athletics
  • 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Senior School prizegiving

December 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Thursday 01/12
  • All Day Term 4 finishes
  • Leavers' dinner/ball
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM Junior School prizegiving
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Middle School prizegiving
Friday 02/12
  • All Day Rowing Marlborough Champs
Saturday 03/12
  • All Day Rowing Marlborough Champs
Sunday 04/12
  • All Day Rowing - Nelson Lakes Camp
Monday 05/12
  • All Day Rowing - Nelson Lakes Camp
Tuesday 06/12
  • All Day Rowing - Nelson Lakes Camp
  • 5:45 PM – 8:00 PM SMCOGA Meeting
Wednesday 07/12
  • All Day Rowing - Nelson Lakes Camp
Thursday 08/12
  • All Day Rowing - Nelson Lakes Camp
Friday 09/12
  • All Day Rowing - Nelson Lakes Camp
  • NZSS Athletics
  • NZSS Touch
  • TDA end of year show rehearsals TBC
Saturday 10/12
  • All Day NZSS Athletics
  • NZSS Touch
  • TDA end of year show TBC
Sunday 11/12
  • All Day NZSS Athletics
  • NZSS Touch
Monday 12/12
Tuesday 13/12
Wednesday 14/12
Thursday 15/12
Friday 16/12
Saturday 17/12
Sunday 18/12
Monday 19/12
Tuesday 20/12
Wednesday 21/12
Thursday 22/12
Friday 23/12
Saturday 24/12
Sunday 25/12
Monday 26/12
Tuesday 27/12
Wednesday 28/12
Thursday 29/12
Friday 30/12
Saturday 31/12

January 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Sunday 01/01
Monday 02/01
Tuesday 03/01
Wednesday 04/01
Thursday 05/01
Friday 06/01
Saturday 07/01
Sunday 08/01
Monday 09/01
Tuesday 10/01
Wednesday 11/01
Thursday 12/01
Friday 13/01
Saturday 14/01
Sunday 15/01
Monday 16/01
Tuesday 17/01
Wednesday 18/01
Thursday 19/01
Friday 20/01
Saturday 21/01
Sunday 22/01
Monday 23/01
Tuesday 24/01
Wednesday 25/01
Thursday 26/01
Friday 27/01
Saturday 28/01
Sunday 29/01
Monday 30/01
Tuesday 31/01

No events.

February 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Wednesday 01/02
Thursday 02/02
Friday 03/02
Saturday 04/02
Sunday 05/02
Monday 06/02
Tuesday 07/02
Wednesday 08/02
Thursday 09/02
Friday 10/02
Saturday 11/02
Sunday 12/02
Monday 13/02
Tuesday 14/02
Wednesday 15/02
Thursday 16/02
Friday 17/02
Saturday 18/02
Sunday 19/02
Monday 20/02
Tuesday 21/02
Wednesday 22/02
Thursday 23/02
Friday 24/02
Saturday 25/02
Sunday 26/02
Monday 27/02
Tuesday 28/02

No events.

March 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Wednesday 01/03
Thursday 02/03
Friday 03/03
Saturday 04/03
Sunday 05/03
Monday 06/03
Tuesday 07/03
Wednesday 08/03
Thursday 09/03
Friday 10/03
Saturday 11/03
Sunday 12/03
Monday 13/03
Tuesday 14/03
Wednesday 15/03
Thursday 16/03
Friday 17/03
Saturday 18/03
Sunday 19/03
Monday 20/03
Tuesday 21/03
Wednesday 22/03
Thursday 23/03
Friday 24/03
Saturday 25/03
Sunday 26/03
Monday 27/03
Tuesday 28/03
Wednesday 29/03
Thursday 30/03
Friday 31/03

No events.

April 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday 01/04
Sunday 02/04
Monday 03/04
Tuesday 04/04
Wednesday 05/04
Thursday 06/04
Friday 07/04
Saturday 08/04
Sunday 09/04
Monday 10/04
Tuesday 11/04
Wednesday 12/04
Thursday 13/04
Friday 14/04
Saturday 15/04
Sunday 16/04
Monday 17/04
Tuesday 18/04
Wednesday 19/04
Thursday 20/04
Friday 21/04
Saturday 22/04
Sunday 23/04
Monday 24/04
Tuesday 25/04
Wednesday 26/04
Thursday 27/04
Friday 28/04
Saturday 29/04
Sunday 30/04

No events.

May 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Monday 01/05
Tuesday 02/05
Wednesday 03/05
Thursday 04/05
Friday 05/05
Saturday 06/05
Sunday 07/05
Monday 08/05
Tuesday 09/05
Wednesday 10/05
Thursday 11/05
Friday 12/05
Saturday 13/05
Sunday 14/05
Monday 15/05
Tuesday 16/05
Wednesday 17/05
Thursday 18/05
Friday 19/05
Saturday 20/05
Sunday 21/05
Monday 22/05
Tuesday 23/05
Wednesday 24/05
Thursday 25/05
Friday 26/05
Saturday 27/05
Sunday 28/05
Monday 29/05
Tuesday 30/05
Wednesday 31/05

No events.

June 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Thursday 01/06
Friday 02/06
Saturday 03/06
Sunday 04/06
Monday 05/06
Tuesday 06/06
Wednesday 07/06
Thursday 08/06
Friday 09/06
Saturday 10/06
Sunday 11/06
Monday 12/06
Tuesday 13/06
Wednesday 14/06
Thursday 15/06
Friday 16/06
Saturday 17/06
Sunday 18/06
Monday 19/06
Tuesday 20/06
Wednesday 21/06
Thursday 22/06
Friday 23/06
Saturday 24/06
Sunday 25/06
Monday 26/06
Tuesday 27/06
Wednesday 28/06
Thursday 29/06
Friday 30/06

No events.

July 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday 01/07
Sunday 02/07
Monday 03/07
Tuesday 04/07
Wednesday 05/07
Thursday 06/07
Friday 07/07
Saturday 08/07
Sunday 09/07
Monday 10/07
Tuesday 11/07
Wednesday 12/07
Thursday 13/07
Friday 14/07
Saturday 15/07
Sunday 16/07
Monday 17/07
Tuesday 18/07
Wednesday 19/07
Thursday 20/07
Friday 21/07
Saturday 22/07
Sunday 23/07
Monday 24/07
Tuesday 25/07
Wednesday 26/07
Thursday 27/07
Friday 28/07
Saturday 29/07
Sunday 30/07
Monday 31/07

No events.